Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy constitutes an electronic record in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

We at Mobox Labs Limited value the trust placed in us by the visitors to our Website and the users of our services and therefore insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. We are committed to protecting the information that you may share with us as a user. The following Privacy Policy describes the information that we collect from you as part of the normal operation of our services and what may happen to that information. By accessing or using this Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the terms mentioned in the Terms and Conditions of Use.

At the outset, we wish to inform you that this Privacy Policy is subject to change without prior notification or intimation to the visitors or users of the Website. Hence, you are advised to regularly check for any amendments or updates to this Privacy.

  • 1. THE INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US
  • In general, you can browse this Website without revealing any personal information about yourself. However, in the event you desire to and / or register either as a Merchant or as a User and / or download the application Cinqo Wallet, we will require information such as your name, contact number, email id, bank account details and such other information, company name, company information and any other details as we feel are required to service you better.
  • Wherever possible, we indicate whether the information to be provided is optional or mandatory and always provide you the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the website.
  • You are requested to provide accurate and correct information. We shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the personal information or data supplied by the users.
  • Based on your use of our services and on your behaviour on this Website, we may automatically track certain information about you. We use this information inter alia to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. We also monitor customer traffic patterns and Website use, which enables us to improve the service we provide. We assure you that we will collect only such information as is necessary and relevant to us to provide you with the services available on the Website.
  • 2. PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • Personal Information is that information which, we collect from you and is capable of identifying you, such as:
  1. First and last name;
  2. your e-mail address(es);
  3. financial information such as Bank Account, credit card, debit card information or other payment instrument details for the purpose of processing payments;
  4. company name and address;
  5. personal address;
  6. your mobile and other phone numbers, if any;
  7. Date of birth;
  8. Your contacts;
  9. Your preferences;
  10. Your mobile device information, including, without limitation, device type, ID, model number, operating system, application, and related information;
  11. Payments you make using the Website;
  12. Your IP address;
  13. Any documents submitted as proof of identity and / or to fulfil any other requirements; and
  14. Any other required account or other information required and / or to enable us to provide better service.
    • 3. COOKIES
    • "Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We use Cookies on certain pages of the Website to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. Cookies help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. They also enable the browser to remember personal information specific to a given user and thereby allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Most cookies are session cookies, meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session.
    • You may decline the use of cookies if your browser permits the same. However, in that case you may not be able to use certain features of this Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.
    • You may, at times, encounter cookies or other similar data collection devices on certain pages of the Site that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.
    • 4. OFFERS AND UPDATES
    • When you provide us with your email address at the time of registration, you agree to allow us to contact you about offers and updates with respect to the Website and the services offered. In order to evaluate your use of our services, we may track which functions of our Website you use most frequently. This information will help us provide you with only the most relevant and useful information displayed on the Website and about our services. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive communications from us you may opt out or unsubscribe yourself from the facility by selecting the unsubscribe feature from our website or follow the link on our communicational emails.
    • 5. USE OF THE INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US
    • We assure you that we use the personal information you provide us only as appropriate and required in the ordinary course of business.
    • We use your information to allow us to process your registration, to provide you with improved services, to contact you when needed and to provide notifications via SMS and / or email, to contact you when it is needed by telephone and e-mail and to assist you, if so required. We further utilize this information for auditing, research and analysis purposes so we are able to maintain, protect improve our services and ensure smooth functioning of our network.
    • Further, the relevant information may be used by us to communicate with you on any matter relating to your registration and / or to communicate the details thereof and of other services displayed on this Website.
    • We may also use your information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, measure consumer interest in the services provided by us, inform you about online and offline offers, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce the Terms and Conditions of Use; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. The information may also be used to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyse site usage, improve and customize the website’s content, layout, and services. These uses improve the Website and help us to tailor it to meet your needs so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Site.
    • Please note that access to information provided by you is available to our technical team who is responsible for operating and managing the technical aspects of the Website and for improving your user experience on the Website. We assure you that adequate protection of your information will be ensured by us to prevent unauthorized disclosure and use of your information.
    • 6. SHARING OF INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES
    • Your information may be shared with third parties in the following circumstances:
    1. When sharing or disclosure of your personal information is necessary to perform and provide you with our services;
    2. When trusted third parties (such as our accountants, credit card processing companies etc.) are performing a service for us or for you, we may provide them with the information collected about you only to the extent they need it to perform that particular service;
    3. If we reorganize our company or sell or lease our business, the new entity, owner or operator will assume any rights we have in respect of our information about you. We assure you that we will obtain reasonable assurances that your privacy will continue to be respected;
    4. If we have to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, potential threat to the safety or security of any person or organization or employees or shareholders or property or asset or rights of the Website from unauthorized use or misuse of the Website, violations of our terms and conditions or to defend against legal claims/proceedings;
    5. Upon occurrence of special circumstances detailed hereunder -
      • to respond to summons, court orders, judicial proceedings, or other legal processes;
      • to enforce the terms of the Website, Terms and Conditions of Use or the terms of this Privacy Policy;
      • to cooperate and assist authorized agencies for interception or monitoring or decryptions as mentioned in the Information Technology (Procedure and Safeguards for Interception, Monitoring and Decryption of Information) Rules, 2009;
      • to assist and cooperate with the authorized agencies for the monitoring and collection of traffic data or information generated, transmitted, received or stored, in accordance with the Information Technology (Procedure and Safeguard for Monitoring and Collecting Traffic Data or Information) Rules, 2009.
    6. We may use third parties that we refer to as internal service providers to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to you on this Website and therefore we may provide some of your personal information directly to these internal service providers. These internal service providers are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced Website related operation, unless you have explicitly agreed or given your prior permission to them for additional uses.
    • We assure you that we will share your Personal Information only if we have your consent or deemed consent to do so or if we are compelled by law (including court orders) to do so.
    • 7. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
    • Advertisements –
    • The Website contains third party advertisements and wherever you disclose information to any form of an advertiser so displayed on the website, the information is simultaneously collected by us and the advertiser. The information is used by us in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and is used by the advertiser as per the advertiser’s prevalent privacy policy. Since we do not control the privacy practices of these advertisers, you should evaluate their practices before deciding to provide the said information. We shall not be responsible for the information provided by you to such advertisers or collected by such advertisers from you.
    • Links to other sites
    • The Website may contain links to other websites that may collect information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such linked websites.
    • 8. SECURITY MEASURES
    • In furtherance of the confidentiality with which we treat your information, we assure you that to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, we will employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current Internet security methods and technologies in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under.
    • Moreover, we restrict access of personal information to our employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.
    • However, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications or users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the website.
    • 9. APPLICABLE LAW & JURISDICTION
    • This Website is created and controlled by Mobox Labs Limited and shall be governed by the laws of India. The courts in Mumbai shall have exclusive jurisdiction in respect of all the terms, conditions and disclaimers.
    • 10. GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL
    • We make our best efforts to provide the best services you. However, if you have any grievance with respect to any aspect of the Website, you may notify the same to the Grievance Officer appointed by us. All grievances shall be dealt with as soon as possible and in any case within 30 (thirty) days of receipt of the same.
    • Details of Grievance Officer: Mr. Collin Fernandez
    • You may also email us at: privacy@cinqo.in
    • Note: Headings are for reference purposes only and in no way define, limit, construe or describe the scope or extent of such section.
101, Swati Building, North Avenue Road, Santacruz West,
Mumbai 400054, Maharashtra
Dial Now: +91 022 6534 0389 | Pen a mail: info@cinqo.in